Powell v. Petsmart ( 2015 )
[…] v.
    Petsmart, Inc., and Phoenix Insurance Co., Respondents.
    Appellate Case No. 2014-000930
    Appeal From The Workers' Compensation Commission
    Unpublished Opinion No. 2015-UP-119
    Submitted February 1, 2015 – Filed March 11, 2015
    DISMISSED
    Gene McCain Connell, Jr., of Kelaher Connell &
    Connor, PC, of Surfside Beach, for Appellant.
    John Davis Stroud and Frank Reid Warder, Jr., both
    of Warder Law Firm, LLC, of Charleston, for
    Respondents.
    PER CURIAM: Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following
    authorities: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380
     (Supp. 2014) ("A party who has exhausted
    all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a
    final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review pursuant to this
    article and Article 1. This section does not limit utilization of or the scope of
    judicial review available under other means of review, redress, relief, or trial de
    novo provided by law. A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or
    ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not
    provide an adequate remedy."); Price v. Peachtree Elec. Servs., Inc., 
    405 S.C. 455
    ,
    457, 
    748 S.E.2d 229
    , 230 (2013) ("An agency decision that does not decide the
    merits of a contested case is not a final agency decision subject to judicial review."
    (citing Bone v. U.S. Food Serv.,