Commerce and Industry Insurance v. Second Injury Fund ( 2015 )
[…] considering the record as a whole, would allow reasonable minds to reach the
    conclusion the administrative agency reached in order to justify its action."); id. at
    620, 611 S.E.2d at 301 ("The possibility of drawing two inconsistent conclusions
    from the evidence does not prevent an administrative agency's findings from being
    supported by substantial evidence. Where there are conflicts in the evidence over a
    factual issue, the findings of the [Commission] are conclusive." (citations
    omitted)); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-400
    (d) (2015) ("'[P]ermanent physical
    impairment' means any permanent condition, whether congenital or due to injury
    or disease, of such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to obtaining
    employment or to obtaining reemployment if the employee should become
    unemployed."); 
    id.
     (omitting back pain and arthritis from a list of thirty-two
    conditions entitled to "a presumption that the condition is permanent and that a
    hindrance or obstacle to employment or reemployment exists"); S.C. Ann. Code §
    42-9-400(a)(2) (2015) (stating "an employer or carrier must establish that his
    liability for medical payments is substantially greater by reason of the aggravation
    of the pre-existing impairment than that which would have resulted from the
    subsequent injury alone").
    AFFIRMED.1
    HUFF, SHORT, and KONDUROS, JJ., concur.
    1
    We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 2015-UP-103

Filed Date: 3/4/2015

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 10/22/2024