State v. Baker ( 2015 )
[…] (internal quotation
    marks omitted)); id. (stating a petitioner's inconsistent accounts of an incident
    created credibility issues and questions of fact such that the case was properly
    submitted to the jury).
    2. As to Issue 2: State v. Curry, 
    406 S.C. 364
    , 370, 
    752 S.E.2d 263
    , 266 (2013)
    ("A claim of immunity under the Act requires a pretrial determination using a
    preponderance of the evidence standard, which this court reviews under an abuse
    of discretion standard of review."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-420
    (A) ("It is the
    intent of the General Assembly to codify the common law Castle Doctrine which
    recognizes that a person's home is his castle and to extend the doctrine to include
    an occupied vehicle and the person's place of business."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11
    -
    440(C) ("A person who is not engaged in an unlawful activity and who is attacked
    in another place where he has a right to be, including, but not limited to, his place