The Charleston County School District v. Charleston County ( 2021 )
[…] See Boehm v. Town of
    Sullivan's Island Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 
    423 S.C. 169
    , 182, 
    813 S.E.2d 874
    , 880
    (Ct. App. 2018) (providing that this court applies the same standard of review as
    the circuit court in matters involving appeals from the BZA); 
    id.
     ("In reviewing the
    questions presented by the appeal, th[is] court shall determine only whether the
    decision of the [BZA] is correct as a matter of law." (quoting Austin v. Bd. of
    Zoning Appeals, 
    362 S.C. 29
    , 33, 
    606 S.E.2d 209
    , 211 (Ct. App. 2004)); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-840
    (A) (Supp. 2020) ("The findings of fact by the board of appeals
    must be treated in the same manner as a finding of fact by a jury, and the court may
    not take additional evidence."). The Planning Director denied the District's request
    for an extension via letter to ADC Engineering, Inc. on February 28, 2018.
    Therefore, the District was required to file its application for an appeal to the BZA
    no later than March 30, 2018. See ZLDR § 3.7 (addressing the Planning