The Charleston County School District v. Charleston County ( 2021 )
[…] Decisions to grant or deny a Zoning Permit shall be filed within [thirty] calendar
    days from the date of the Administrative Decision." (emphasis added)). However,
    the District did not file its appeal until April 18, 2018. Thus, the BZA did not err
    in finding the District failed to comply with the filing deadlines established within
    the ZLDR. Although the District contends its appeal to the BZA was timely
    pursuant to subsection 6-29-800(B) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2020), 1 we
    find the filing deadline contained within subsection 6-29-800(B) is not triggered
    because the ZLDR contains a specific time limit for appealing decisions regarding
    site plan review.
    1
    See § 6-29-800(B) (providing that appeals to the BZA "must be taken within a
    reasonable time, as provided by the zoning ordinance . . . . If no time limit is
    provided, the appeal must be taken within thirty days from the date the appealing
    party has received actual notice of the action from which the appeal is taken"
    (emphasis added)).
    In its application for an appeal to the BZA and in its appeals going forward, the
    District asserts the Planning Director additionally denied the extension request for
    the Project based on a "reinterpretation" of the definition of accessory use;