Because the best interest of the child is the overriding concern in all child custody matters, when a non-custodial parent seeks a change in custody, the non-custodial parent must establish the following: (1) there has been a substantial change in circumstances affecting the welfare of the child and (2) a change in custody is in the overall best interests of the child. Latimer,
360 S.C. at 381,
602 S.E.2d at 35; see also
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-230(A) (Supp. 2020) ("The court shall make the final custody determination in the best interest of the child based upon the evidence presented."); Burgess v. Arnold,
422 S.C. 162, 167–68,
810 S.E.2d 255, 258 (Ct. App. 2018) ("In custody decisions, the best interest of the child is the paramount consideration." (quoting Gandy v. Gandy,
297 S.C. 411, 414,