Howell v. Howell ( 2015 )
[…] regarding the equitable division of the Property. Instead of Wife receiving
    whatever equity remains in the Property upon its sale, as required in the agreement,
    the contempt order required Husband to pay Wife one-half of the rent collected
    each month after Husband's payment of the mortgage, taxes, and insurance as an
    "advance on her rights of equitable distribution." Accordingly, we find the family
    court improperly modified the equitable distribution order when it imposed the
    above sanction. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-620
    (C) ("The [family] court's order as
    it affects distribution of marital property shall be a final order not subject to
    modification except by appeal or remand following proper appeal.").
    Furthermore, we disagree with Wife's contention that the family court's order
    requiring Husband to pay Wife half of the rents could be construed as a remedial
    award of compensatory damages crafted to purge Husband of his civil contempt
    for violating Wife's rights.