Green v. SCDPPPS ( 2015 )
[…] On appeal, Green
    argues (1) the Department incorrectly denied him parole based on the number of
    votes he received at a November 29, 2000 parole hearing and an August 13, 2013
    Barton1 petition, (2) the ALC incorrectly interpreted the record in determining he
    did not receive four votes in favor of granting parole, and (3) the ALC erred in
    refusing to admit evidence relevant to the Department's parole board voting
    procedures. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following
    authorities:
    As to Issue 1: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610
    (B)(e) (Supp. 2014) (providing "[t]he
    court of appeals . . . may reverse or modify the decision if the substantive rights of
    the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding, conclusion, or decision
    is . . . clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence
    on the whole record"); 
    id.
     ("The court may not substitute its judgment for the
    judgment of the [ALC] as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.");
    Leventis v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control, 
    340 S.C. 118
    , 133, 
    530 S.E.2d 643
    , 651 (Ct.