Student 1 John Doe v. Board of Trustees, Richland School District Two ( 2015 )
[…] the circuit court does not rule on the argument, the party must raise the issue in a
    Rule 59(e), SCRCP, motion in order for the issue to be preserve on appeal).
    We also find the circuit court properly dismissed Student's due process claim
    because he had no right to attend a specific school. See Wharton v. Abbeville Sch.
    1
    Initially, we find there is no controversy regarding the jurisdiction of the circuit
    court to hear appeals from an order of the county board of education. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 59-19-560
     (2004) ("Any party aggrieved by the order of the county
    board of education shall have the right to appeal to the court of common pleas of
    the county . . . .").
    Dist. No. 60, 
    608 F. Supp. 70
    , 75 (D.S.C. 1984) (stating "South Carolina law grants
    a child of school age the right to a free education but does not confer a right upon
    pupils to attend a specific school"). Additionally, we find Student's procedural due