Student 1 John Doe v. Board of Trustees, Richland School District Two ( 2015 )
[…] Katie Brochu (collectively,
    the District). Appellants argue the circuit court erred in (1) finding no private
    cause of action in the statute providing for gifted and talented programs in South
    Carolina schools; (2) dismissing the complaint when it adequately alleged
    violations of equal protection and due process; and (3) finding Mother could not
    litigate the case on behalf of her and Student's interests. We affirm.
    1. We find there is no expressly created private right of action for Student or
    Mother under the gifted and talented statute. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 59-29-170
    (2004) (directing "gifted and talented students at the elementary and secondary
    levels must be provided programs during the regular school year or during summer
    school to develop their unique talents in the manner the State Board of Education
    must specify and to the extent state funds are provided"). Additionally, we find the
    gifted and talented statute does not imply a private right of action because the
    statute was neither enacted for the special benefit of a private party nor written to
    protect against a particular kind of harm. See Abbeville Cnty. Sch. Dist. v. State,