Ruff v. SCDPPPS ( 2015 )
[…] reaching a decision to grant or deny parole. See § 24-21-10(F)(1) ("The
    [D]epartment must develop a plan that includes the . . . establishment of a process
    for adopting a validated actuarial risk and needs assessment tool consistent with
    evidence-based practices and factors that contribute to criminal behavior, which the
    [P]arole [B]oard shall use in making parole decisions . . . ." (emphasis added)).
    Because the ALC failed to make a finding that such an assessment tool was used,
    its order is affected by an error of law. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610
    (B) (Supp.
    2014) ("The court of appeals . . . may reverse or modify the decision if the
    substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding,
    conclusion, or decision is . . . affected by other error of law . . . ."); James v. S.C.
    Dep't of Prob., Parole & Pardon Servs., 
    377 S.C. 564
    , 566, 
    660 S.E.2d 288
    , 290
    (Ct. App. 2008) ("Section 1-23-610 of the South Carolina Code [(2005 & Supp.
    2014)] sets forth the standard of review when the court of appeals is sitting in