SCDSS v. Leeanne Cattles ( 2021 )
[…] C.A. See Lewis, 392 S.C. at 384, 709 S.E.2d at 651 ("In appeals from the family
    court, the appellate court has jurisdiction to find facts in accordance with its view
    of the preponderance of the evidence." (quoting Eason, 
    384 S.C. at 479
    , 
    682 S.E.2d at 807
    )). The family court's final order indicates it failed to identify a
    compelling reason for approval of the plan or why reunification, relative
    placement, and TPR and adoption were not in C.A.'s best interest. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1700
    (C)(2) (Supp. 2020) ("If the court approves a plan of another
    planned permanent living arrangement (APPLA), the court must find compelling
    reasons for approval of the plan, including compelling reasons why reunification
    with the parents, custody, or guardianship with a fit and willing relative, or
    termination of parental rights and adoption is not in the best interest . . . .").
    Additionally, the transcript of the merits hearing shows the family court failed to
    ask C.A. about her wishes as to her placement plan. See 
    id.
     ("At each hearing in
    which the court approves or renews APPLA for a child over the age of sixteen, the