S.C. Dep't of Corr.,
379 S.C. 411, 417,
665 S.E.2d 231, 234 (Ct. App. 2008) ("In determining whether the AL[C]'s decision was supported by substantial evidence, [the appellate] court need only find, considering the record as a whole, evidence from which reasonable minds could reach the same conclusion that the AL[C] reached.");
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-90(A) (2015) ("The following offenses are Class A felonies and the maximum terms established for a Class A felony, not more than thirty years . . . apply . . . 44-53-375(C)(1)(b).");
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13- 100 ("For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a 'no parole offense' means a class A, B, or C felony . . . which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for twenty years or more.");
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-150(A) ("[A]n inmate convicted of a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 and sentenced to the custody of [SCDC] . . . is not eligible for early release, discharge, or community supervision . . . until the inmate has served at least eighty-five percent of the actual term of imprisonment imposed.").1 Furthermore, section 44-53-375(F) is not applicable to Brown's sentence because Brown was not sentenced to a mandatory or mandatory minimum sentence.