Finan v. Vista Wings, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] resolved, is interlocutory." 
    Id.
     "The determination of whether a trial court's order
    is immediately appealable is governed by statute." Morrow, 412 S.C. at 537, 773
    S.E.2d at 145. "An interlocutory order not governed by a specialized appealability
    statute is not immediately appealable unless it fits into one of the categories listed
    in section 14-3-330. . . ." Thornton v. S. C. Elec. & Gas Corp., 
    391 S.C. 297
    , 300,
    
    705 S.E.2d 475
    , 477 (Ct. App. 2011).
    Section 14-3-330 of the South Carolina Code (2017) addresses appellate
    jurisdiction and provides in part:
    The Supreme Court shall have appellate jurisdiction for
    correction of errors of law in law cases, and shall review
    upon appeal:
    (1) Any intermediate judgment, order or decree in a law
    case involving the merits in actions commenced in the
    court of common pleas and general sessions, brought
    there by original process or removed there from any
    inferior court or jurisdiction, and final judgments in such
    actions; provided, that if no appeal be taken until final
    judgment is entered the court may upon appeal from such
    final judgment review any intermediate order or decree
    necessarily affecting the judgment not before appealed
    from;
    (2) An order affecting a substantial right made in an
    action when such order (a) in effect determines the action
    and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be
    taken or discontinues the action, (b) grants or refuses a
    new trial or (c) strikes out an answer or any part thereof
    or any pleading in any action; . . . .
    Intermediate orders involving the merits may be immediately appealed pursuant to
    subsection 14-3-330(1). An order involving the merits is one that "must finally
    determine some substantial matter forming the whole or a part of some cause of
    action or defense."