The Bank of New York Mellon v. Smith ( 2022 )
[…] Dunlap, 
    306 S.C. 491
    ,
    494, 
    413 S.E.2d 15
    , 17 (1992) ("Whether to grant or deny a motion under SCRCP
    60(b) is within the sound discretion of the judge."); Rule 60(b)(4), SCRCP (stating
    that a court may relieve a party from a final judgment if "the judgment is void");
    Gainey v. Gainey, 
    382 S.C. 414
    , 424, 
    675 S.E.2d 792
    , 797 (Ct. App. 2009) ("A
    judgment of a court without subject matter jurisdiction is void and constitutes
    grounds for the court to vacate the judgment under Rule 60(b)(4)."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-7-10
    (3) (Supp. 2020) (mandating that a foreclosure action "must be tried
    in the county in which the subject of the action or some part of the property is
    situated"); First Nat'l Co. v. Strak, 
    148 S.C. 410
    , 417, 
    146 S.E. 240
    , 242 (1929)
    (finding in an action for foreclosure of a mortgage, a court cannot attain
    jurisdiction over an action by consent).
    Because the resolution of this issue is dispositive, we need not address the