Rossington v. Rossington ( 2022 )
[…] the court." (quoting McComb v. Conard, 
    394 S.C. 416
    , 422, 
    715 S.E.2d 662
    , 665
    (Ct. App. 2011))); 
    id. at 81
    , 828 S.E.2d at 776 ("While numerous prior decisions
    set forth criteria that are helpful in such a determination, there exist no hard and
    fast rules and the totality of circumstances peculiar to each case constitutes the
    only scale upon which the ultimate decision can be weighed." (quoting Clark v.
    Clark, 
    423 S.C. 596
    , 605, 
    815 S.E.2d 772
    , 777 (Ct. App. 2018))); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-230
    (A) (Supp. 2020) ("The court shall make the final custody
    determination in the best interest of the child based upon the evidence presented.");
    Bojilov v. Bojilov, 
    425 S.C. 161
    , 176, 
    819 S.E.2d 791
    , 800 (Ct. App. 2018) ("In
    making its custody determination, '[t]he family court must consider the character,
    fitness, attitude, and inclinations on the part of each parent as they impact the