Boose v. Boose ( 2022 )
[…] incurred for the joint benefit of the parties during the marriage and was marital
    debt subject to a 50/50 division. See Wooten v. Wooten, 
    364 S.C. 532
    , 546, 
    615 S.E.2d 98
    , 105 (2005) ("[A] 'marital debt' is a debt incurred for the joint benefit of
    the parties regardless of whether the parties are legally liable or whether one party
    is individually liable."); 
    id.
     ("Marital debt, like marital property, must be
    specifically identified and apportioned in equitable distribution."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-620
    (B)(13) (2014) (providing in making an apportionment of marital
    property pursuant to a divorce, the court must give weight in such proportion as it
    finds appropriate to "liens and any other encumbrances upon the marital property,
    which themselves must be equitably divided, or upon the separate property of
    either of the parties, and any other existing debts incurred by the parties or either of
    them during the course of the marriage."); Wooten, 
    364 S.C. at 546
    , 
    615 S.E.2d at 105
     ("This statute creates a rebuttable presumption that a debt of either spouse
    incurred prior to the beginning of marital litigation is a marital debt and must be