Boose v. Boose ( 2022 )
[…] Father's attorney's fees and costs. After our de novo review, we affirm pursuant to
    Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities:
    1.     We find the court did not err in awarding joint custody of the children
    because exceptional circumstances existed. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3
    -
    530(A)(20), (42) (2010) (providing the family court has exclusive jurisdiction to
    award the custody of the children to either spouse, or to order joint or divided
    custody where the court finds it is in the best interests of the child); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-230
     (Supp. 2020) ("(A) The court shall make the final custody
    determination in the best interest of the child based upon the evidence presented.
    (B) The court may award joint custody to both parents or sole custody to either
    parent. (C) If custody is contested or if either parent seeks an award of joint
    custody, the court shall consider all custody options, including, but not limited to,
    joint custody, and, in its final order, the court shall state its determination as to
    custody and shall state its reasoning for that decision. (D) Notwithstanding the
    custody determination, the court may allocate parenting time in the best interest of
    the child."); Brown v. Brown, 
    362 S.C. 85
    , 90, 
    606 S.E.2d 785
    , 788 (Ct. App.
    2004) ("The paramount and controlling factor in every custody dispute is the best
    interests of the children."); Patel v. Patel, 
    347 S.C. 281
    , 285, 
    555 S.E.2d 386
    , 388