Ballard v. Combis ( 2022 )
[…] 402 S.E.2d 177
    , 180 (1991) ("Finally, while South Carolina has an interest in
    providing redress for its citizens, that interest is diminished when no business was
    transacted in this State and any contract formed was not to be performed in this
    State. In fact, nothing which is the subject of this litigation has taken place in South
    Carolina." (emphases added)).
    2.     As to all Respondents, we find that Lancaster County was not the correct
    venue for this litigation because the properties at issue are not in Lancaster County.
    See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-7-10
     (Supp. 2020) ("An action for the following causes
    must be tried in the county in which the subject of the action or some part of the
    property is situated . . .2 : (1) for the recovery of real property or of an estate or
    interest in real property, for the determination in any form of the right or interest,
    and for injuries to real property; . . . . (4) for the recovery of personal property
    distrained for any cause; . . ."); TruckSouth, Inc. v. Patel, 
    339 S.C. 40
    , 45, 
    528 S.E.2d 424
    , 427 (2000) ("Section 15-7-10(1) applies to any action that requires a
    2
    The statute refers to an exception that is not relevant to this case.