State v. Rosier ( 2015 )
[…] crime. On appeal, he argues the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress
    jail phone calls or in the alternative denying his motion for a continuance so he
    could make a motion to suppress the calls to this court pursuant to the South
    1
    Carolina Homeland Security Act (the Act). He also argues the solicitor made
    improper comments during closing arguments that deprived him of the right to a
    fair trial. We affirm.
    1. We find the trial court did not have jurisdiction to determine whether the calls
    should be suppressed under the Act. See § 17-30-110(A)(1) ("Prior to any trial,
    hearing, or proceeding in or before any court . . . any aggrieved person may move
    to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication,
    or evidence derived therefrom, on the grounds that the . . . communication was
    unlawfully intercepted . . . ."); § 17-30-110(A) (requiring any such motion be made
    to the "reviewing authority" before trial "unless there was no opportunity to make
    the motion or the person was not aware of the grounds of the motion"); § 17-30-
    15(9) (defining "[r]eviewing authority" as "a panel of three judges of the South
    Carolina Court of Appeals designated by the Chief Judge of the South Carolina
    Court of Appeals"); State v. Whitner, 
    399 S.C. 547
    , 551, 
    732 S.E.2d 861
    , 863