Dority v. CTR of the Carolinas ( 2015 )
[…] compensable occupational disease as defined by the Workers' Compensation Act
    (Act) and its failure to consider the accidental injury provisions of the Act. We
    affirm.
    1. We find the Commission did not err in finding Dority failed to prove he
    suffered a compensable occupational disease.
    Appellate "review is limited to deciding whether the Commission's decision is
    unsupported by substantial evidence or is controlled by some error of law."
    Hargrove v. Titan Textile Co., 
    360 S.C. 276
    , 289, 
    599 S.E.2d 604
    , 610-11 (Ct.
    App. 2004). Section 42-11-10(A) of the South Carolina Code (2015) defines an
    occupational disease as a "disease arising out of and in the course of employment
    that is due to hazards in excess of those ordinarily incident to employment and is
    peculiar to the occupation in which the employee is engaged." Section 42-11-
    10(B) states:
    No disease shall be considered an occupational disease
    when it: . . . (5) is any disease of the cardiac, pulmonary,
    or circulatory system not resulting directly from
    abnormal external gaseous pressure exerted upon the