Carrington v. Piegari ( 2015 )
[…] In The Court of Appeals
    Joe Carrington, Jr., Appellant,
    v.
    Amanda Piegari, Respondent.
    Appellate Case No. 2014-000998
    Appeal From Sumter County
    Angela R. Taylor, Family Court Judge
    Unpublished Opinion No. 2015-UP-416
    Submitted May 1, 2015 – Filed August 12, 2015
    AFFIRMED
    John Stephen Keffer, of Young, Keffer & Donnald, PA,
    of Sumter, for Appellant.
    William James LaLima, of LaLima Law Firm, of West
    Columbia, for Respondent.
    PER CURIAM: Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following
    authorities: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-330
    (A) (2010) ("[A] court of this State has
    jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: (1) this State is
    the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or
    was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the
    proceeding and the child is absent from this State, but a parent or person acting as a
    parent continues to live in this State; (2) a court of another state does not have
    jurisdiction under item (1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to
    exercise jurisdiction . . . ; (3) all courts, having jurisdiction under item (1) or (2),
    have declined to exercise jurisdiction . . . ; or (4) no court of any other state would
    have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in item (1), (2), or (3)."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-302