State v. Mack ( 2015 )
[…] Attorney General Alan McCrory Wilson, Assistant
    Attorney General Mark Reynolds Farthing, and Solicitor
    Daniel Edward Johnson, all of Columbia, for
    Respondent.
    PER CURIAM: Darius Mack appeals his conviction for first-degree criminal
    sexual conduct (CSC), arguing the trial court erred in (1) failing to grant a directed
    verdict and (2) qualifying Donna DeBrew as an expert adult sexual assault nurse
    examiner and admitting her testimony. We affirm.
    We find the trial court did not err in declining to grant a directed verdict. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-652
    (1) (Supp. 2014) ("A person is guilty of [CSC] in the first
    degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and if any one or more
    of the following circumstances are proven: . . . (b) The victim submits to sexual
    battery by the actor under circumstances where the victim is also the victim of
    forcible confinement, kidnapping, trafficking in persons, robbery, extortion,
    burglary, housebreaking, or any other similar offense or act."); State v. Cherry, 
    361 S.C. 588
    , 593, 
    606 S.E.2d 475
    , 477-78 (2004) ("When ruling on a motion for a
    directed verdict, the trial court is concerned with the existence or nonexistence of
    evidence, not its weight."); State v. Lindsey, 
    355 S.C. 15
    , 20 n.2,