Mevers Kitchens v. Maryann Wagner ( 2015 )
[…] under the provisions of this chapter . . . ." (emphasis added)); Ringer v. Graham,
    
    286 S.C. 14
    , 17 n.2, 
    331 S.E.2d 373
    , 375 n.2 (Ct. App. 1985) ("[Section 29-5-10 of
    the South Carolina Code] gives a mechanic's lien to persons who by agreement or
    with the consent of the owner perform labor upon or furnish materials in the
    erection of a structure. Such a lien is unaffected by the amount of the contract
    between the owner and the contractor.").
    3.    We find Mevers Kitchens is entitled to $9,750 in attorney's fees. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-10
    (a) (2007) ("The costs which may arise in enforcing or
    defending against the lien under this chapter, including a reasonable attorney's fee,
    may be recovered by the prevailing party. The fee must be determined by the court
    in which the action is brought but the fee and the court costs may not exceed the
    amount of the lien.").
    AFFIRMED AS MODIFIED.
    SHORT, LOCKEMY, and MCDONALD, JJ., concur.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 2015-UP-473

Filed Date: 10/7/2015

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 10/22/2024