GrandSouth Bank v. Cleveland Land Company ( 2015 )
[…] Of Whom Walter C. Robinson is the Respondent.
    Appellate Case No. 2014-002384
    Appeal From Greenville County
    Charles B. Simmons, Jr., Master-in-Equity
    Unpublished Opinion No. 2015-UP-470
    Submitted August 1, 2015 – Filed October 7, 2015
    AFFIRMED
    Aimee Victoria-Ann Leary and Wendell Leon Hawkins,
    both of Wendell L. Hawkins, PA, of Greer, for
    Appellant.
    Rodney F. Pillsbury, of Pillsbury & Read, PA, of
    Greenville, for Respondent.
    PER CURIAM: Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following
    authorities: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-30
     (2005) ("Executions may issue upon final
    judgments or decrees at any time within ten years from the date of the original
    entry thereof and shall have active energy during such period, without any renewal
    or renewals thereof, and this whether any return may or may not have been made
    during such period on such executions."); Linda Mc Co. v. Shore, 
    390 S.C. 543
    ,
    554-55, 
    703 S.E.2d 499
    , 505 (2010) (recognizing section 15-39-30 operates
    similarly to a statute of limitations in certain circumstances); 
    id. at 554
    , 703 S.E.2d