KNS Foundation v. City of Myrtle Beach ( 2015 )
[…] , 310 (1974) ("The burden of proof
    is on the appellant to convince this [c]ourt that the lower court was in error.").
    2. As to Issue 2, we find the circuit court did not err by declining to require a
    heightened standard of proof to uphold the revocation of KNS's business licenses
    based on allegations of fraud because fraud was not argued before the city council.
    KNS first argued a heightened burden of persuasion applied at the hearing before
    the circuit court. However, the circuit court was acting in its appellate capacity.
    See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 18-7-10
     (2014) ("When a judgment is rendered by a
    magistrates court, by the governing body of a county or by any other inferior court
    or jurisdiction, save the probate court, the appeal shall be to the circuit court of the
    county wherein the judgment was rendered . . . ."). Thus, we find the circuit court
    properly operated under a deferential standard of review. See Gay v. City of
    Beaufort, 
    364 S.C. 252
    , 254, 
    612 S.E.2d 467
    , 468 (Ct. App. 2005) ("Where the city