Aikey v. Dehart ( 2015 )
[…] Grandparents retained custody of Children, and shortly after Mother gained dutiful
    employment, child support was deducted from her paychecks. Further, evidence at
    trial showed Mother and Father sent toys, food, diapers, clothes, and birthday
    presents to Children. Therefore, we find this evidence suggests Mother's and
    Father's financial circumstances initially impeded their ability to support Children,
    but when their financial situation improved, Mother and Father contributed
    material support to Children. See § 63-7-2570(4) ("Th[is] court may consider all
    relevant circumstances in determining whether or not the parent has wilfully failed
    to support the child, including . . . the ability of the parent to provide support.");
    Charleston Cty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Marccuci, 
    396 S.C. 218
    , 226-27, 
    721 S.E.2d 768
    , 773 (2011) (holding that a parent's failure to financially support his child was
    not willful when the parent was initially unable to find employment, and once
    employed, the parent regularly paid child support). Accordingly, we find
    Grandparents failed to prove Mother's and Father's failure to support Children was
    willful. See Seegars, 
    367 S.C. at 630
    , 
    627 S.E.2d at 721-22
     ("Conduct of the
    parent which evinces a settled purpose to forego parental duties may fairly be
    characterized as 'willful' . . . .").
    Third, we find Grandparents failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that
    termination of Mother's and Father's parental rights was in Children's best interest.
    See § 63-7-2570 ("The family court may order [TPR] upon a finding of one or
    more of the [statutory] grounds and a finding that termination is in the best interest
    of the child[.]"). "In a [TPR] case, the best interests of the children are the
    paramount consideration." S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Smith, 
    343 S.C. 129
    , 133,
    
    538 S.E.2d 285
    , 287 (Ct. App. 2000). At the hearing, multiple witnesses testified