Aikey v. Dehart ( 2015 )
[…] that degree of proof which will produce in the mind of the trier of facts a firm
    belief as to the allegations sought to be established." Loe v. Mother, Father, &
    Berkeley Cty. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 
    382 S.C. 457
    , 465, 
    675 S.E.2d 807
    , 811 (Ct.
    App. 2009) (quoting Anonymous (M-156-90) v. State Bd. Of Med. Exam'rs, 
    329 S.C. 371
    , 374 n.2, 
    496 S.E.2d 17
    , 18 n.2 (1998)).
    First, we find Grandparents failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that
    Mother and Father wilfully failed to visit Children. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570
    (3) (Supp. 2014) ("The family court may order [TPR] upon a
    finding . . . [t]he child has lived outside the home of either parent for a period of
    six months, and during that time the parent has wilfully failed to visit the child.");
    S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Seegars, 
    367 S.C. 623
    , 630, 
    627 S.E.2d 718
    , 721-22
    (2006) ("Conduct of the parent which evinces a settled purpose to forego parental
    duties may fairly be characterized as 'willful' because it manifests a conscious
    indifference to the rights of the child to receive support and consortium from the
    parent."). Evidence presented at the hearing of Mother's and Father's distance from
    Children, their lack of transportation at times, and Grandparents' hindrance of
    Mother's and Father's communication with Children, indicate Mother's and Father's
    failure to visit was not willful. Accordingly, although there was a period of time
    during which Mother and Father failed to visit Children, we find Grandparents
    failed to prove this conduct was willful. See § 63-7-2570(3) ("[I]t must be shown
    that the parent was not prevented from visiting by the party having custody or by
    court order."); id. ("The distance of the child's placement from the parent's home
    must be taken into consideration when determining the ability to visit.").
    Second, we find Grandparents failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence
    that Mother and Father wilfully failed to support Children. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570
    (4) (Supp. 2014) ("The family court may order [TPR] upon a
    finding . . . [t]he child has lived outside the home of either parent for a period of
    six months, and during that time the parent has wilfully failed to support the
    child."); 
    id.
     ("Failure to support means that the parent has failed to make a material
    contribution to the child's care . . . ."). Although parents have an obligation to
    support their children, this court "may consider all relevant circumstances in