State v. Benjamin ( 2015 )
[…] 408 S.C. 461
    ,
    472, 
    758 S.E.2d 904
    , 910 (2014) ("The doctrine of accomplice liability arises from
    the theory that 'the hand of one is the hand of all.'"), cert. denied, 
    135 S. Ct. 975 (2015)
    ; State v. Mattison, 
    388 S.C. 469
    , 479, 
    697 S.E.2d 578
    , 584 (2010) ("Under
    the 'hand of one is the hand of all' theory, one who joins with another to
    accomplish an illegal purpose is liable criminally for everything done by his
    confederate incidental to the execution of the common design and purpose."
    1
    See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-10
     (2003) ("'Murder' is the killing of any person with
    malice aforethought, either express or implied.").
    2
    See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-29
     (Supp. 2014) ("A person who, with intent to kill,
    attempts to kill another person with malice aforethought, either express or implied,
    commits the offense of attempted murder.").
    (quoting State v. Condrey, 
    394 S.C. 184
    , 194, 
    562 S.E.2d 320
    , 324 (Ct. App.
    2002))); State v. Gibson, 
    390 S.C. 347
    , 354, 
    701 S.E.2d 766
    , 770 (Ct. App. 2010)
    ("[T]o establish the parties agreed to achieve an illegal purpose, thereby