Moats Construction v. Sanders ( 2016 )
[…] 2. We disagree with Moats' argument that the trial court erred in applying improper
    offsets against the amount Sanders owed. See Action Concrete Contractors, Inc. v.
    Chappelear, 
    404 S.C. 312
    , 319, 
    745 S.E.2d 77
    , 80 (2013) ("Where a general
    contractor abandons the job before work is complete . . ., the owner is entitled to
    credit for damages, if any, incurred by the owner to finish the general contractor's
    work. . . . [T]he owner may be entitled to offset moneys spent to repair that work
    against the lienholder's recovery."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-40
     (2007) (stating "in
    no event shall the aggregate amount of liens set up hereby exceed the amount due
    by the owner on the contract price of the improvement made"). We find the trial
    court was correct in applying offsets against the remaining escrowed construction
    funds and denying Moats' mechanic's lien.
    3. We disagree with Moats' argument that the trial court erred in failing to hold Moats