Washington v. Resort Services ( 2016 )
[…] brought."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-150
    (B) (2015) ("No action may be brought
    under the uninsured motorist provision unless copies of the pleadings in the action
    establishing liability are served in the manner provided by law upon the insurer
    writing the uninsured motorist provision. The insurer has the right to appear and
    defend in the name of the uninsured motorist in any action which may affect its
    liability and has thirty days after service of process on it in which to appear."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 38-5-70
     (2015) ("Every insurer shall . . . appoint in writing the
    1
    We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
    director . . . to be its true and lawful attorney upon whom all legal process in any
    action or proceeding against it must be served . . . ."); Rule 12(a), SCRCP ("A
    defendant shall serve his answer within 30 days after the service of the complaint
    upon him . . . .").
    AFFIRMED.
    SHORT, GEATHERS, and MCDONALD, JJ., concur.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 2016-UP-028

Filed Date: 1/20/2016