Washington v. Resort Services ( 2016 )
[…] affirmative relief is sought has failed to plead or otherwise defend as provided by
    these rules and that fact is made to appear by affidavit or otherwise, the clerk shall
    enter his default upon the calendar . . . ."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-180
     (2015)
    ("[A]n action may be instituted against the unknown defendant as 'John Doe' and
    service of process may be made by delivery of a copy of the summons and
    complaint or other pleadings to the clerk of the court in which the action is
    brought."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-150
    (B) (2015) ("No action may be brought
    under the uninsured motorist provision unless copies of the pleadings in the action
    establishing liability are served in the manner provided by law upon the insurer
    writing the uninsured motorist provision. The insurer has the right to appear and
    defend in the name of the uninsured motorist in any action which may affect its
    liability and has thirty days after service of process on it in which to appear."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 38-5-70
     (2015) ("Every insurer shall . . . appoint in writing the
    1
    We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
    director . . . to be its true and lawful attorney upon whom all legal process in any