State v. Yeargin ( 2016 )
[…] some unlawful act not amounting to a felony and not naturally tending to cause
    death or great bodily harm, or (2) the doing of a lawful act with a reckless
    disregard for the safety of others."); State v. Burriss, 
    334 S.C. 256
    , 265, 
    513 S.E.2d 104
    , 109 (1999) (finding that the pivotal issue when determining whether to charge
    the jury on involuntary manslaughter in the case was "whether [a]ppellant was
    engaged in a lawful activity at the time of the killing"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-30
    (2015) ("Larceny of goods, chattels, instruments, or other personalty valued in
    excess of two thousand dollars is grand larceny. Upon conviction, the person is
    guilty of a felony . . . ."); State v. Mekler, 
    379 S.C. 12
    , 15, 
    664 S.E.2d 477
    , 479
    (2008) (holding that a trial court should refuse to charge the lesser-included
    offense of involuntary manslaughter where there is no evidence the defendant
    committed the lesser offense).