Turner v. Sawadske ( 2016 )
[…] VACATED
    Nancy Schaffer Turner, of Bennett, North Carolina, pro
    se.
    Andrew T. Shepherd and Katherine H. Hyland, both of
    Hart Hyland Shepherd, LLC, of Summerville, for
    Respondent.
    PER CURIAM: Nancy Schaffer Turner appeals the circuit court's order affirming
    the probate court's finding that the statute of limitations barred Turner's request to
    set aside a deed. We vacate the circuit court's order and reinstate the probate
    court's order because the appeal to the circuit court was untimely. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-308
    (a) (Supp. 2015) ("The notice of intention to appeal to the circuit
    court must be filed in the office of the circuit court and in the office of the probate
    court and a copy served on all parties not in default within ten days after receipt of
    written notice of the appealed from order . . . ."); In re Estate of Cretzmeyer, 
    365 S.C. 12
    , 14, 
    615 S.E.2d 116
    , 116-17 (2005) ("[Section 62-1-308(a)] is clear that the
    notice of appeal 'must be filed' in the circuit court within the ten-day period.");
    Great Games, Inc. v. S.C. Dep't of Revenue,