Randall v. Amisub of South Carolina ( 2016 )
[…] obtain the facts of the matter, (3) after adequate notice and hearing procedures are
    afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the
    physician under the circumstances, and (4) in the reasonable belief that the action
    was warranted by the facts known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts and
    after meeting the requirement of paragraph (3). A professional review action shall
    be presumed to have met the preceding standards necessary for the protection set
    out in section 11111(a) of this title unless the presumption is rebutted by a
    preponderance of the evidence."); 
    42 U.S.C.A. § 11112
    (c)(2) (2013) (providing for
    purposes of immunity under the Act, nothing in section 11112 shall be construed
    as "precluding an immediate suspension or restriction of clinical privileges, subject
    to subsequent notice and hearing or other adequate procedures, where the failure to
    take such an action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any
    individual").
    AFFIRMED.
    FEW, C.J., and KONDUROS and LOCKEMY, JJ., concur.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 2016-UP-076

Filed Date: 2/24/2016

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 10/22/2024