State v. Bailey ( 2016 )
[…] We find no error.
    Section 8-15-50 of the South Carolina Code provides as follows:
    Whenever any person employed by the State, or any
    county, city or municipality thereof, or any part of any
    such governing body, shall take a written statement in any
    investigation of any kind or nature from any person, the
    person receiving or taking the written statement shall give
    to the person making the statement a copy thereof and
    shall obtain from the person making the statement a
    signed receipt for the copy so delivered.
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 8-15-50
     (1986). Section 19-1-90 provides, "Unless the
    provisions of Sections 8-15-50 and 19-1-80 have been complied with, no statement
    such as is referred to in those sections shall be admissible in evidence in any case,
    nor shall any reference be made to it in the trial of any case." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 19-1-90
     (2014).
    In State v. Butler, 
    277 S.C. 452
    , 
    290 S.E.2d 1
     (1982), overruled in part on other
    grounds by State v. Torrence, 
    305 S.C. 45
    , 69 n. 5, 
    406 S.E.2d 315
    , 329 n. 5