In the Matter of Joint Application of Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] construction of the facility.
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 58-33-160
    (1) (2015). "[T]his Court employs a deferential
    standard of review when reviewing a decision of the Public Service Commission
    and will affirm that decision when substantial evidence supports it." Friends of
    Earth v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 
    387 S.C. 360
    , 366, 
    692 S.E.2d 910
    , 913 (2010).
    First, we find the Commission considered and understood the Coastal Conservation
    League and the Alliance's solar proposal. The Commission made the findings
    required by South Carolina Code section 58-33-160. Specifically at issue in this
    appeal, the Commission made findings on "the nature of the probable
    environmental impact" of the proposed gas plant and determined the impact was
    "justified, considering the state of available technology and the nature and
    economics of various alternatives and other pertinent considerations." See § 58-
    33-160(1)(b)-(c).
    The Commission found Duke Energy and NCEMC had appropriately evaluated the
    environmental impacts of the proposed plant, and the Commission described those
    impacts. Specifically, the Commission found the proposed plant (1) had "critical