Soto v. SCDMV ( 2016 )
[…] or forced construction which limits or expands the statute's operation.").
    2. Additionally, even if subsection (a)(4) could be construed as Soto argues, she
    did not submit evidence to the SCDMV hearing officer she may have been insured
    on October 9, 2010, and she did not attempt to submit the additional evidence via
    section § 1-23-380(3) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2015). Furthermore, she
    does not appeal the ALC's decision to disregard such evidence. Therefore, with
    respect to that issue: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380
    (4) (Supp. 2015) (stating the
    review of an agency's decision must be confined to the record); S.C. Code Ann § 1-
    23-380(3) ("If a timely application is made to the court for leave to present
    additional evidence, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the
    additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for failure to
    present it in the proceeding before the agency, the court may order that the
    additional evidence be taken before the agency upon conditions determined by the
    court."); Rule 208(b)(1)(B), SCACR ("Ordinarily, no point will be considered
    which is not set forth in the statement of the issues on appeal.").
    AFFIRMED.1
    FEW, C.J., and KONDUROS and LOCKEMY, JJ., concur.
    1
    We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.