State v. Levond Tayano Keitt ( 2022 )
[…] 428 S.C. 618
    , 627, 
    837 S.E.2d 236
    , 241 (Ct. App. 2019) ("Most trial errors,
    even those [that] violate a defendant's constitutional rights, are subject to
    harmless-error analysis." (alteration in original) (quoting State v. Rivera, 
    402 S.C. 225
    , 246, 
    741 S.E.2d 694
    , 705 (2013))).
    The GPS evidence did support Keitt's claim that he was in Savannah on March 17,
    but it placed him there the evening after the early morning attack on Victim. The
    GPS evidence discounted both Keitt's alibi defense that he was in Savannah at the
    1
    Section 17-30-140 provides what the State must include in an application to a court
    for "an order authorizing or approving the installation and use of a mobile tracking
    device." We express no opinion on the applicability of this statute to the GPS issue.
    2
    We express no opinion as to the merits of Keitt's Fourth Amendment claim or the
    applicability of any other constitutional or statutory provision to GPS evidence