Bi-Lo, Inc.,
354 S.C. 436, 439,
581 S.E.2d 836, 838 (2003) ("The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature."); State v. Morgan,
352 S.C. 359, 366-67,
574 S.E.2d 203, 206-07 (Ct. App. 2002) ("If a statute's language is plain and unambiguous, and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no need to employ rules of statutory interpretation and the court has no right to look for or impose another meaning.");
S.C. Code Ann. § 9-20-40(B) (2019) ("A State ORP participant may irrevocably elect to join the [SCRS] during any open enrollment period after the first annual anniversary but before the fifth annual anniversary of the person's initial enrollment in the State ORP."). AFFIRMED.1 WILLIAMS, C.J., MCDONALD, J., and LOCKEMY, A.J., concur. 1 We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
Document Info
Docket Number: 2022-UP-138
Filed Date: 3/23/2022
Precedential Status: Non-Precedential
Modified Date: 10/22/2024