Morgan Conley v. April Morganson ( 2022 )
[…] Submitted February 1, 2022 – Filed March 23, 2022
    AFFIRMED
    Jeff D. Griffith, III, and Richard L. Whitt, both of Whitt
    Law Firm, LLC, of Irmo, for Appellant.
    S. Jahue Moore, Jr., of Moore Bradley Myers Law Firm,
    of West Columbia, for Respondent.
    PER CURIAM: Morgan Conley appeals the circuit court's order granting an
    involuntary non-suit against her pursuant to Rule 41, SCRCP. On appeal, Conley
    argues the circuit court erred in making certain statements during the hearing and
    finding she received sufficient notice pursuant to section 27-40-240(B)(3) of the
    South Carolina Code (2007). We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR.
    We hold Conley received sufficient notice when she received an email
    communication from her landlord. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-240
    (A) (2007) ("A
    person has notice of a fact if: (1) the person has actual knowledge of it; (2) the
    person has received a notice or notification of it; or (3) from all the facts and
    circumstances known to him at the time in question he has reason to know that it
    exists. A person 'knows' or 'has knowledge' of a fact if he has actual knowledge of
    it." (emphasis added)); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-240
    (B) (2007) ("A person 'notifies'
    or 'gives' a notice or notification to another person by taking steps reasonably
    calculated to inform the other in ordinary course whether or not the other actually
    comes to know of it."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-240
    (B)(1) (2007) ("A person
    'receives' a notice or notification when . . . it comes to his attention."). We further
    hold any error in the making of certain statements at the hearing was harmless
    because Conley had sufficient notice.