David Caesar v. State ( 2022 )
[…] preclude him from bringing his petition for a declaratory judgment and (2) his prior
    conviction, for which he received a sentence under the Youthful Offender Act,
    should not have been used to enhance his sentence under the recidivist statute.
    Because the PCR Act provides the exclusive remedy for Caesar's claim, the circuit
    court did not err in dismissing Caesar's action for a declaratory judgment.
    Accordingly, we affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following
    authorities: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-20
    (A)(1) (2014) ("Any person who has been
    convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime and who claims . . . [t]hat the conviction or
    the sentence was in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the
    Constitution or laws of this State . . . may institute . . . a proceeding under [the
    PCR Act] to secure relief."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-20
    (B) (2014) ("Except as
    otherwise provided in [the PCR Act], it comprehends and takes the place of all
    other common law, statutory or other remedies heretofore available for challenging
    the validity of the conviction or sentence. It shall be used exclusively in place of
    them."); Carpenter v. S.C. Dep't of Corr., 
    431 S.C. 512
    , 523-24, 
    848 S.E.2d 346
    ,
    351-52 (Ct. App. 2020) (finding Carpenter's claims that he raised under the
    Declaratory Judgment Act were procedurally barred by the PCR Act because his