Sara Katherine Waldrop Ridgeway v. Ralph Riggie Ridgeway ( 2022 )
[…] Rampey v. Rampey, 
    286 S.C. 153
    , 156, 
    332 S.E.2d 213
    , 214 (Ct. App. 1985). However, fault "is a factor
    the court may consider in determining the equities between spouses." 
    Id.
     The
    evidence in the record reflects that Wife's misconduct occurred several years after
    the parties retired, and according to Wife, ensued post-filing. Although her
    misconduct clearly contributed to the breakup of the marriage, there is no evidence
    that this misconduct otherwise affected the economic circumstances of the parties.
    See § 20-3-620(B)(2) ("In making apportionment, the court must give weight in
    such proportion as it finds appropriate to . . . marital misconduct or fault of either
    or both parties, whether or not used as a basis for a divorce as such, if the
    misconduct affects or has affected the economic circumstances of the parties, or
    contributed to the breakup of the marriage . . . ."). The apportionment statute vests
    in the family court the discretion—subject to the appellate court's de novo
    review—to decide what weight should be assigned to the various apportionment
    factors, including marital misconduct. See e.g., Widman v. Widman, 
    348 S.C. 97
    ,