Sara Katherine Waldrop Ridgeway v. Ralph Riggie Ridgeway ( 2022 )
[…] each week caring for her elderly mother. Wife managed the parties' household
    expenses, was primarily responsible for landscaping the parties' property in Easley,
    and maintained the parties' beach house. We find no error in the family court's
    findings regarding the parties' respective contributions to the marital assets.
    3. While we acknowledge the family court did not specifically address the parties'
    health in the decree, the family court heard and was able to consider trial testimony
    regarding the respective health situations of the parties. See § 20-3-620 (B)(5) ("In
    making apportionment, the court must give weight in such proportion as it finds
    appropriate to . . . the health, both physical and emotional, of each spouse . . . .").
    Despite Husband's health concerns, including diabetes, a heart attack, and prior
    back surgery, he refused to be proactive in his recovery by failing to participate in
    the exercise or rehabilitation programs prescribed by his doctor. Husband testified