Sara Katherine Waldrop Ridgeway v. Ralph Riggie Ridgeway ( 2022 )
[…] See
    Doe v. Doe, 
    370 S.C. 206
    , 214, 
    634 S.E.2d 51
    , 56 (Ct. App. 2006) ("While there is
    certainly no recognized presumption in favor of a fifty-fifty division, we approve
    equal division as an appropriate starting point for a family court judge attempting
    to divide an estate of a long-term marriage."). In terms of direct contributions,
    Husband was the parties' primary source of income. However, the evidence
    demonstrates Wife was the parties' primary source of indirect contributions. See
    § 20-3-620 (B)(3) ("In making apportionment, the court must give weight in such
    proportion as it finds appropriate to . . . the contribution of each spouse to the
    acquisition, preservation, depreciation, or appreciation in value of the marital
    property, including the contribution of the spouse as homemaker; provided, that the
    court shall consider the quality of the contribution as well as its factual
    existence."); Doe, at 215, 634 S.E.2d at 56 ("[I]n many long-term marriages, one
    spouse becomes the primary breadwinner while the other spouse makes less or
    even no money in order to have the flexibility to keep the household running
    smoothly.