Jennifer McFarland v. Thomas Morris ( 2022 )
[…] Unpublished Opinion No. 2022-UP-113
    Heard February 9, 2022 – Filed March 16, 2022
    AFFIRMED
    Russell Grainger Hines, of Clement Rivers, LLP, of
    Charleston, for Appellants.
    Morgan S. Templeton and William Wharton Watkins, Jr.,
    both of Wall Templeton & Haldrup, PA, and John Joseph
    Dodds, IV, of Yarborough Applegate, LLC, all of
    Charleston, and Graham Pollock Powell, of The Powell
    Firm, of Mount Pleasant, for Respondents.
    PER CURIAM: Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following
    authorities: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-830
    (a) (2006) ("A director shall discharge his
    duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee: (1) in good
    faith; (2) with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise
    under similar circumstances; and (3) in a manner the director reasonably believes to
    be in the best interests of the corporation." (emphases added)); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-830
    (d) (2006) ("A director is not liable to the corporation, a member, or any
    other person for any action taken or not taken as a director, if the director acted in
    compliance with this section."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-831