Lowery v. SCDPPPS ( 2016 )
[…] AFFIRMED
    Thomas Lowery, pro se.
    Tommy Evans, Jr., of the South Carolina Department of
    Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, of Columbia, for
    Respondent.
    PER CURIAM: Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following
    authorities: Cooper v. S.C. Dep't of Prob., Parole and Pardon Servs., 
    377 S.C. 489
    , 496, 
    661 S.E.2d 106
    , 110 (2008) ("Parole is a privilege, not a right."); 
    id.
    ("The parole board . . . has the sole authority to determine parole eligibility . . . .");
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-640
     (Supp. 2015) (providing the parole board shall
    "carefully consider the record of the prisoner before, during, and after
    imprisonment, and no such prisoner may be paroled until it appears to the
    satisfaction of the board: that the prisoner has shown a disposition to reform; that
    in the future he will probably obey the law and lead a correct life; that by his
    conduct he has merited a lessening of the rigors of his imprisonment; that the
    interest of society will not be impaired thereby; and that suitable employment has
    been secured for him"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600
    (D) (Supp. 2015) ("An
    administrative law judge shall not hear . . . an appeal involving the denial of parole
    to a potentially eligible inmate by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon
    Services."); Cooper, 
    377 S.C. at 499
    ,