SCDSS v. Crews ( 2016 )
[…] and also finding TPR is in the child's best interest. 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570
    (Supp. 2015). The grounds for TPR must be proven by clear and convincing
    evidence. S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Parker, 
    336 S.C. 248
    , 254, 
    519 S.E.2d 351
    ,
    354 (Ct. App. 1999).
    We find clear and convincing evidence showed Son was harmed, and due to the
    severity or repetition of the abuse or neglect, it was not reasonably likely Mother's
    home could be made safe.1 See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570
    (1) (Supp. 2015 )
    (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child or another child
    while residing in the parent's domicile has been harmed . . . , and because of the
    severity or repetition of the abuse or neglect, it is not reasonably likely that the
    home can be made safe within twelve months"). The Department of Social
    Services (DSS) presented clear and convincing evidence showing Son was harmed
    by Mother's drug use and violent relationship with her husband, which placed Son
    at risk of physical abuse or neglect. Additionally, DSS presented clear and