SCDSS v. Crews ( 2016 )
[…] We
    find Mother's history with DSS that included multiple referrals for drug and
    alcohol treatment, Mother's refusal to take the March 4, 2014 drug test, and
    Mother's inconsistent attendance at AA and NA meetings constituted clear and
    convincing evidence to support this statutory ground.
    Finally, we find TPR is in Son's best interest. See S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v.
    Smith, 
    343 S.C. 129
    , 133, 
    538 S.E.2d 285
    , 287 (Ct. App. 2000) (providing the best
    interest of the child is the paramount consideration in a TPR case); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2620
     (2010) ("The interest[] of the child shall prevail if the child's interest
    and the parental rights conflict."). We acknowledge Mother regularly visited Son
    and Son looked forward to visiting Mother. However, by the time of the TPR
    hearing, Son had spent the prior three-and-a-half years in and out of foster care.
    After the last removal, Mother waited approximately ten months to begin