State v. Day ( 2016 )
[…] Appeal From Lexington County
    Donald B. Hocker, Circuit Court Judge
    Unpublished Opinion No. 2016-UP-290
    Submitted April 1, 2016 – Filed June 15, 2016
    AFFIRMED
    Deputy Chief Appellate Defender Wanda H. Carter, of
    Columbia, for Appellant.
    Tommy Evans, Jr., of the South Carolina Department of
    Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, for Respondent.
    PER CURIAM: Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following
    authorities: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-560
    (A) (2007) ("[A]ny sentence for a 'no
    parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 must include any term of
    incarceration and completion of a community supervision program operated by the
    Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13
    -
    100 (2007) ("For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a 'no parole
    offense' means a class A, B, or C felony . . . ."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-90
    (C)
    (Supp. 2015) (providing second-degree criminal sexual conduct with a minor is a
    Class C felony); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-560
    (C) (2007) ("If the [circuit] court