State v. Day ( 2016 )
[…] The State, Respondent,
    v.
    Brad Day, Appellant.
    Appellate Case No. 2014-000306
    Appeal From Lexington County
    Donald B. Hocker, Circuit Court Judge
    Unpublished Opinion No. 2016-UP-290
    Submitted April 1, 2016 – Filed June 15, 2016
    AFFIRMED
    Deputy Chief Appellate Defender Wanda H. Carter, of
    Columbia, for Appellant.
    Tommy Evans, Jr., of the South Carolina Department of
    Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, for Respondent.
    PER CURIAM: Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following
    authorities: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-560
    (A) (2007) ("[A]ny sentence for a 'no
    parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 must include any term of
    incarceration and completion of a community supervision program operated by the
    Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13
    -
    100 (2007) ("For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a 'no parole
    offense' means a class A, B, or C felony . . . ."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-90
    (C)
    (Supp. 2015) (providing second-degree criminal sexual conduct with a minor is a
    Class C felony); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-560
    (C) (2007) ("If the [circuit] court
    determines that a prisoner has [willfully] violated a term or condition of the
    community supervision program, the court may . . . revoke the prisoner's
    community supervision and impose a sentence of up to one year . . . ."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-560
    (D) (Supp. 2015) ("The prisoner must not be incarcerated for a
    period longer than the original sentence."); State v. Picklesimer, 
    388 S.C. 264
    , 268,
    
    695 S.E.2d 845
    , 848 (2010) ("[T]he 'original sentence,' as referenced in section 24-
    21-560(D), includes both the suspended and unsuspended portions of a circuit