SCDSS v. Spurill ( 2016 )
[…] Additionally, Mother did not have a job due to failing drug tests. Accordingly, this
    court finds clear and convincing evidence showed Mother had a diagnosable
    condition that made it unlikely she could provide minimally acceptable care to the
    children.
    We also find clear and convincing evidence showed the children were harmed and
    due to the severity or repetition of Mother's abuse or neglect, it was not reasonably
    likely Mother's house could be made safe within twelve months. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570
    (1) (Supp. 2015) (stating a ground for TPR is met when "[t]he
    child or another child while residing in the parent's domicile has been harmed as
    defined in [s]ection 63-7-20 [of the South Carolina Code (2010)], and because of
    the severity or repetition of the abuse or neglect, it is not reasonably likely that the
    home can be made safe within twelve months"). Harm occurs when the parent
    "fails to supply the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or . . . supervision
    appropriate to the child's age and development . . . and the failure to do so has
    caused or presents a substantial risk of causing physical or mental injury."