SCDSS v. Spurill ( 2016 )
[…] The family court may order TPR upon finding one or more of twelve statutory
    grounds is satisfied and TPR is in the best interest of the child. 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570
     (Supp. 2015). The grounds for TPR must be proved by clear and
    convincing evidence. S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Parker, 
    336 S.C. 248
    , 254, 
    519 S.E.2d 351
    , 354 (Ct. App. 1999).
    We find clear and convincing evidence supports TPR based on a diagnosable
    condition that made Mother unlikely to provide minimally acceptable care to the
    children. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570
    (6) (Supp. 2015) ("The family court
    may order [TPR] upon a finding . . . [t]he parent has a diagnosable condition
    unlikely to change within a reasonable time including, but not limited to, addiction
    to alcohol or illegal drugs, [or] prescription medication abuse . . . and the condition
    makes the parent unlikely to provide minimally acceptable care of the child.").
    The South Carolina Department of Social Services (DSS) presented evidence
    showing Mother had an addiction to cocaine and marijuana. From April 2013 to
    August 2014, Mother continued to test positive for cocaine and marijuana. During