Brailsford v. SCDPPPS ( 2016 )
[…] AFFIRMED
    Ikeef Brailsford, pro se.
    Assistant General Counsel Tommy Evans, Jr., of the
    South Carolina Department of Probation, Parole and
    Pardon Services, of Columbia, for Respondent.
    PER CURIAM: Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following
    authorities: Rowe v. Hyatt, 
    321 S.C. 366
    , 369, 
    468 S.E.2d 649
    , 650 (1996) ("In
    interpreting a statute, words must be given their plain and ordinary meaning
    without resorting to subtle or forced construction to limit or expand the statute's
    operation."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-90
    (A) (Supp. 2015) (stating distribution of
    crack cocaine, third or subsequent offense, is a Class A felony); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-100
     (2007) ("[A] 'no parole offense' means a class A, B, or C felony . . .
    which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for twenty years or
    more."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-375
    (B) (Supp. 2015) ("Notwithstanding any
    other provision of law, a person convicted and sentenced pursuant to this
    subsection for a third or subsequent offense in which all prior offenses were for