State v. Alexander ( 2016 )
[…] Alexander
    was charged with driving under the influence (DUI), seatbelt violation, no proof of
    insurance, and failure to change address. The magistrate court dismissed
    Alexander's charges, finding Officer Hadden was outside his jurisdictional territory
    and, therefore, did not have the authority to detain Alexander. The circuit court
    upheld the magistrate court's dismissal of the charges. We affirm.
    The State contends the magistrate court erred in dismissing Alexander's charges
    because her initial detention was lawful under section 17-13-45 of the South
    Carolina Code (2014). We disagree. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 17-13-45
     (2014)
    ("When a law enforcement officer responds to a distress call or a request for
    assistance in an adjacent jurisdiction, the authority, rights, privileges, and
    immunities, including coverage under the workers' compensation laws, and tort
    liability coverage obtained pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 78, Title 15, that
    are applicable to an officer within the jurisdiction in which he is employed are
    extended to and include the adjacent jurisdiction."); State v. Harris, 
    299 S.C. 157
    ,
    159, 
    382 S.E.2d 925
    , 926 (1989) ("The jurisdiction of a municipal police officer,
    absent statutory authority, generally does not extend beyond the territorial limits of
    the municipality."