Shaw v. Shaw ( 2016 )
[…] of Hartsville, for Respondent.
    PER CURIAM: Vickie A. Shaw appeals the family court's order annulling her
    marriage to Marty W. Shaw. On appeal, Vickie argues the family court erred by
    (1) not recognizing the presumption in favor of a marriage, thus improperly
    shifting the burden on Vickie to prove a valid marriage, (2) improperly interpreting
    the Uniform Divorce Recognition Act,1 and (3) failing to apply equitable estoppel.
    We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), and the following authorities:
    1. As to Vickie's first issue: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 20-1-80
     (2014) ("All marriages
    contracted while either of the parties has a former wife or husband living shall be
    void."); 
    id.
     ("[T]his section shall not extend . . . to any person who shall be
    divorced or whose first marriage shall be declared void by the sentence of a
    competent court."); Lukich v. Lukich, 
    368 S.C. 47
    , 52, 
    627 S.E.2d 754
    , 756 (Ct.
    App. 2006) ("A person who is married cannot enter into a valid marriage by
    participating in a marriage ceremony with a new person."), aff'd, 
    379 S.C. 589
    , 
    666 S.E.2d 906