Demetric Hayes v. Jim Stroud ( 2022 )
[…] does not challenge that ruling."). Additionally, we note Appellants have not shown
    the circuit court's decision was controlled by an error of law or was unsupported by
    the facts. Appellants' arguments regarding sections 27-40-440 and 27-40-610
    indicate they believed they were justified in withholding rent because Stroud failed
    to maintain the premises. However, the record reflects Hayes, the listed tenant on
    the lease agreement, failed to inform Stroud of this intention, as required by the
    South Carolina Residential Landlord Tenant Act, 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-10
    (2007), and the sections cited by Appellants provide no legal excuse for his
    nonpayment. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 27-37-10
    (A) (2007) ("The tenant may be
    ejected upon application of the landlord or his agent when [] the tenant fails or
    refuses to pay the rent when due or when demanded.").1
    AFFIRMED.2
    KONDUROS, HILL, and HEWITT, JJ., concur.
    1
    Because the legality of Appellants' ejectment is dispositive, we decline to address
    the remaining issues. See Futch v. McAllister Towing of Georgetown, Inc., 
    335 S.C. 598
    , 613, 
    518 S.E.2d 591