Adam Winningham v. SCDC ( 2022 )
[…] In March 2006,
    Winningham received a twenty-year sentence for first-degree burglary. Because
    first-degree burglary is a no parole offense, Winningham is required to serve
    eighty-five percent of his sentence. Although Winningham can earn work credits
    during his confinement, he is not entitled to a reduction below the minimum term
    of incarceration—eighty-five percent of his twenty-year sentence. See S.C. Dep't
    of Corr. v. Mitchell, 
    377 S.C. 256
    , 258, 
    659 S.E.2d 233
    , 234 (Ct. App. 2008)
    ("Section 1-23-610 of the South Carolina Code ([Supp. 2021]) sets forth the
    standard of review when the court of appeals is sitting in review of a decision by
    the ALC on an appeal from an administrative agency."); § 1-23-610(B) ("[An
    appellate] court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the [ALC] as
    to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact."); id. (stating, however, when
    reviewing an ALC decision, an appellate court "may reverse or modify the decision
    if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding,
    conclusion, or decision is: (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
    (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful
    procedure; (d) affected by other error of law; (e) clearly erroneous in view of the
    reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (f) arbitrary or
    capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise
    of discretion"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-100
     (2007) ("For purposes of definition
    under South Carolina law, a 'no parole offense' means a class A, B, or C felony or
    an offense exempt from classification as enumerated in [s]ection 16-1-10(d)[ of the