Adam Winningham v. SCDC ( 2022 )
[…] [SCDC] . . . is not eligible for early release, discharge, or community supervision
    . . . until the inmate has served at least eighty-five percent of the actual term of
    imprisonment imposed. This percentage must be calculated without the
    application of earned work credits, education credits, or good conduct credits, and
    is to be applied to the actual term of imprisonment imposed, not including any
    portion of the sentence which has been suspended." (emphasis added)); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-230
    (B) (Supp. 2021) ("The Director of [SCDC] may allow an inmate
    sentenced to the custody of [SCDC] serving a sentence for a 'no parole offense' as
    defined in [s]ection 24-13-100, . . . who is regularly enrolled and actively
    participating in an academic, technical, vocational training program, a reduction
    from the term of his sentence of six days for every month he is employed or
    enrolled. . . . No prisoner convicted of a 'no parole offense' is entitled to a
    reduction below the minimum term of incarceration provided in [s]ection
    24-13-125 or 24-13-150. A maximum annual credit for both work credit and
    education credit is limited to seventy-two days." (emphasis added)). Additionally,
    the ALC did not err in finding section 24-13-150(A) and section 24-13-230(B) did
    not conflict and Bolin did not apply to Winningham's case because Winningham
    was not sentenced for a drug crime and the first-degree burglary statute does not