Adam Winningham v. SCDC ( 2022 )
[…] imprisonment for twenty years or more."), repealed in part by Bolin v. S.C. Dep't
    of Corr., 
    415 S.C. 276
    , 286, 
    781 S.E.2d 914
    , 919 (Ct. App. 2016) (concluding a
    second offense under section 44-53-375(B) of the South Carolina Code (2018) is
    no longer considered a no parole offense); § 16-1-10(d) (stating first-degree
    burglary is classified as exempt under subsections (A) [(listing the six categories of
    classification for felonies)] and (B) [(listing the three categories of classification
    for misdemeanors)]); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-150
    (A) (Supp. 2021)
    ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law . . . an inmate convicted of a 'no
    parole offense' as defined in [s]ection 24-13-100 and sentenced to the custody of
    [SCDC] . . . is not eligible for early release, discharge, or community supervision
    . . . until the inmate has served at least eighty-five percent of the actual term of
    imprisonment imposed. This percentage must be calculated without the
    application of earned work credits, education credits, or good conduct credits, and
    is to be applied to the actual term of imprisonment imposed, not including any
    portion of the sentence which has been suspended." (emphasis added)); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-230
    (B) (Supp. 2021) ("The Director of [SCDC] may allow an inmate
    sentenced to the custody of [SCDC] serving a sentence for a 'no parole offense' as