Lake City College v. SC Public Charter School District ( 2016 )
[…] responsibilities as Lake City's sponsor; (9) the ALC erred by finding Lake City was
    granted a meaningful opportunity to remedy its deficiencies; (10) the ALC erred by
    cutting Lake City's funding during the pendency of this case; and (11) the statute
    allowing a charter school's funding to be cut during the pendency of litigation is
    unconstitutional. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR.2
    1. Substantial evidence supports the ALC's ruling that the Board lawfully revoked
    Lake City's charter. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610
    (B) (Supp. 2015) ("The court
    [of appeals] may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the [ALC] as to
    the weight of the evidence on questions of fact."); 
    id.
     ("The court of appeals may
    affirm the decision or remand the case for further proceedings; or, it may reverse or
    modify the decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced
    because the finding, conclusion, or decision is: (a) in violation of constitutional or
    statutory provisions; (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made
    upon unlawful procedure; (d) affected by other error of law; (e) clearly erroneous
    in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
    (f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly
    unwarranted exercise of discretion."); Olson v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl.
    Control, 
    379 S.C. 57
    , 63, 
    663 S.E.2d 497
    , 501 (Ct. App. 2008) ("The ALC's
    1
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 59-40-10
     to -240 (Supp. 2013).
    2
    We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.