Lake City College v. SC Public Charter School District ( 2016 )
[…] 358 S.C. 564
    , 573, 
    595 S.E.2d 846
    , 851 (Ct. App. 2004) ("Issues raised in a brief
    but not supported by authority are deemed abandoned and will not be considered
    on appeal.").
    7. The ALC correctly ruled the District did not violate the Act in revoking Lake
    City's charter. See Olson, 379 S.C. at 63, 663 S.E.2d at 501 ("The ALC's findings
    are supported by substantial evidence if, looking at the record as a whole, there is
    evidence from which reasonable minds could reach the same conclusion the
    administrative agency reached."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 59-40-110
    (A) (Supp. 2013)
    ("A charter must be approved or renewed for a period of ten school years;
    however, the charter only may be revoked or not renewed under the provisions of
    subsection (C) of this section. The sponsor annually shall evaluate the conditions
    outlined in subsection (C). The annual evaluation results must be used in making a
    determination for nonrenewal or revocation.").
    8. This issue is unpreserved because the ALC did not rule on whether the District
    violated the Act by failing to take responsibility for Lake City's special education.
    See Wilder Corp. v. Wilke, 
    330 S.C. 71
    , 76, 
    497 S.E.2d 731
    , 733 (1998) ("It is