See State v. Lollis,
343 S.C. 580, 583,
541 S.E.2d 254, 256 (2001) ("On appeal from the denial of a directed verdict, this [c]ourt must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State."); State v. Odems,
395 S.C. 582, 586,
720 S.E.2d 48, 50 (2011) ("[I]f there is any direct or substantial circumstantial evidence reasonably tending to prove the guilt of the accused, an appellate court must find the case was properly submitted to the jury." (emphasis in original));
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-410(2015) ("The common law crime known as 'conspiracy' is defined as a combination between two or more persons for the purpose of accomplishing an unlawful object or lawful object by unlawful means."). At trial, James Carlyle Rabon Jr. testified to conversations he overheard or to which he was a party while living in Moran's home with his younger brother and Herring.